Exploring the Interaction Between Openshaw and Cavanagh Decisions in Massachusetts Alimony Cases
[…] By 2022, three years had passed since the TCJA’s 2019 effective date. In the aftermath of the TCJA, the Massachusetts legislature took no steps to update the ARA’s 30–35% calculation, despite the glaring inconsistency between the current tax law and the statute’s formula. Then came the SJC’s decision in Cavanagh in Cavanagh (2022), which sparked confusion over alimony from an unexpected direction: the interaction between alimony and child support.

The provision of the ARA addressing the interaction between alimony and child support is found in M.G.L. c. 208, § 53 (c), which provides that “[w]hen issuing an order for alimony, the court shall exclude from its income calculation …. gross income which the court has already considered for setting a child support order.” Prior to Cavanagh, most Massachusetts judges had interpreted § 53 (c) to require courts to use the parties’ gross incomes to first calculate child support, which applies to the first $400,000 in combined income under the Child Support Guidelines.