Will a Massachusetts Judge Approve a Divorce Agreement with One Party Present?

Home/Divorce, Family Law, Updates/Will a Massachusetts Judge Approve a Divorce Agreement with One Party Present?

Will a Massachusetts Judge Approve a Divorce Agreement with One Party Present?

Man Standing Alone

Massachusetts divorce lawyer Jason V. Owens discusses whether a probate and family court judge will approve a final Separation Agreement at a hearing with only one party present in a Massachusetts divorce.

Massachusetts divorce lawyer.

Attorney Jason V. Owens

The ordinary rule is that both parties must appear at a hearing before a judge before their separation agreement is approved by the judge as fair and reasonable. This begs the question: will a Massachusetts judge approve a divorce agreement with one party present? Many judges will accept an affidavit from a spouse who is unable to attend the final hearing in lieu of a personal appearance. The absent spouse’s affidavit must explain, in some detail, that spouse’s understanding of the agreement, and must acknowledge that his or her absence at the hearing cannot later be used to as grounds for seeking to reverse the agreement. That said, it is always important to check with the Court before proceeding on the assumption that an affidavit will be accepted in lieu of a personal appearance.

About the Author: Jason V. Owens is a Massachusetts divorce lawyer and Massachusetts family law attorney for Lynch & Owens, located in Hingham, Massachusetts.

Schedule a free consultation with Jason V. Owens today at (781) 741-5000 or send him an email:

Disclaimer: The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. You are invited to contact our office. Contacting the office does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please do not send any confidential information to the office until such time as an attorney-client relationship has been established. This blog is considered an advertisement for The Law Office of Lynch & Owens, P.C. The Massachusetts Rules of Professional Conduct broadly govern all advertisements and communications made by attorneys and law firms in the Commonwealth. Generally, legal websites and any other content published on the internet by lawyers are considered a type of communication and an advertisement, according to the Comments to Rule 7.2.

Related Posts

By | 2017-03-28T05:28:58+00:00 September 17th, 2015|Categories: Divorce, Family Law, Updates|Tags: , , |Comments Off on Will a Massachusetts Judge Approve a Divorce Agreement with One Party Present?

About the Author:

Jason V. Owens is a Partner and Senior Counsel at Lynch & Owens, and is a frequent contributor to the Lynch & Owens Blog on subjects including Massachusetts divorce, child custody and support, domestic violence, equity and estates litigation, and complex financial probate and family litigation. Attorney Owens can be reached by phone at (781) 741-5000 or email [email protected], or visit his bio page under https://lynchowens.com/attorneys/.