Cohabitation not Grounds for Terminating Alimony in Pre-2012 Divorces in Massachusetts
[…] • Conclusion: A Case with Multiple Takeaways

Reducing or Terminating Alimony Due to Cohabitation Under the ARA

The parties’ separation agreement provided that the husband’s “support obligation may be reviewed and adjusted upon a change in circumstances, including but not limited to . . . the [mother’s] cohabitation with a dating partner.” Although the agreement flagged cohabitation as grounds for review, however, it did not specifically provide that wife’s cohabitation would be grounds for a reduction or termination of alimony. In contrast, the Alimony Reform Act (ARA), G. L. c. 208, § 49(d), which became effective in 2012, is much more specific regarding the effective of cohabitation on alimony, where it provides:

General term alimony shall be suspended, reduced or terminated upon the cohabitation of the recipient spouse when the payor shows that the recipient spouse has maintained a common household, as defined in this subsection, with another person for a continuous period of at least 3 months.

In Frost-Stuart, the probate court judge, Hon.